Gest 2 August, AMD.Mineski July Champion ready for the challenge!

first published on August 27, 2013 by Dominic

The Gigabyte E-Sports Tournament (GEST) Dota 2 for August is ready for action starting from the 2nd September 2013 until 8 September 2013. 16 of the best teams in South East Asia will bring out their best to be crowned as champion of GEST August and grab themselves 1,000 USD and awesome gears from Corsair.

gmpgl-August-MAIN

 

The GMPGL tournament which serves as the qualifiers for GEST Dota 2 have ended last weekend with a few news face emerged to join the elite Gest Dota 2 main events. AMD.Mineski who have been crowned as GEST Dota 2 July champion returns to this edition once again to defend their title. The runner up of July edition did not make an appearance this time as they failed to finish in top 2 of GMPGL Thailand.

There are 8 new faces in this edition with Lowyat.net eSports and Team Impervious marching their way from their respective GMPGL. A new team from Indonesia called Bambang FC grabbed the 1st place in GMPGL Indonesia and will be looking to make an upset and marking themselves in the SEA hall of fame.

The group for Gest Dota 2 August edition are as below:

GESTMAINAUGUST copy

There would be a GSL-style group stage on GEST’s main tournament. A GSL-style group stage would mean that a double-elimination format will be implemented for each group, with the top two teams being able to advance into the playoffs. 

 

The schedule for GEST Dota 2 August is a bit different from previous edition as the group stages and quarterfinal will be played on weekdays

 

Monday, 2nd of September:

Group A

  • 1900 Match A1:  Lowyat.net eSports vs  Tim Chung
  • 1900 Match A2:  india Oblique Gaming vs  MSIevoGT.TNC
  • 2030 Match A3: Winner of Match A1 vs Winner of Match A2 (Winner of this match advance as 1st place)
  • 2030 Match A4: Loser of Match A1 vs Loser of Match A2 (Loser of this match is eliminated)
  • 2200 Match A5: Loser of Match A3 vs Winner of Match A4 (Winner of this match advance as 2nd place)

Tuesday, 3rd of September:

Group B

  • 1900 Match B1:   Team Impervious vs  Arcanys
  • 1900 Match B2:  myanmar Neolution G7 vs  Queen Net Bandung
  • 2030 Match B3: Winner of Match B1 vs Winner of Match B2 (Winner of this match advance as 1st place)
  • 2030 Match B4: Loser of Match B1 vs Loser of Match B2 (Loser of this match is eliminated)
  • 2200 Match B5: Loser of Match B3 vs Winner of Match B4 (Winner of this match advance as 2nd place)

Wednesday, 4th of September:

Group C

  • 1900 Match C1:   AMD.Mineski vs  What Up Dude
  • 1900 Match C2:   Bambang FC vs  Xplicit
  • 2030 Match C3: Winner of Match C1 vs Winner of Match C2 (Winner of this match advance as 1st place)
  • 2030 Match C4: Loser of Match C1 vs Loser of Match C2 (Loser of this match is eliminated)
  • 2200 Match C5: Loser of Match C3 vs Winner of Match C4 (Winner of this match advance as 2nd place)

Thursday, 5th of September:

Group D

  • 1900 Match D1:   Dreamz vs  nAra Stacks
  • 1900 Match D2:    1st.Vn Gigabyte vs  Gx Gaming Brutal
  • 2030 Match D3: Winner of Match D1 vs Winner of Match D2 (Winner of this match advance as 1st place)
  • 2030 Match D4: Loser of Match D1 vs Loser of Match D2 (Loser of this match is eliminated)
  • 2200 Match D5: Loser of Match D3 vs Winner of Match D4 (Winner of this match advance as 2nd place)

caster

The official casters for GEST Dota 2 August:

  • Basskip and BeyondTheSummit – English Cast
  • DotatalkVN (Pewpew) – Vietnamese Cast
  • Kent – Chinese Cast
  • EmpireTV – Russian
  • Mineski TV – Philippines
  • Live Dota – Spanish

gest 2 august

TAKE ME TO THE GEST COVERAGE PAGE

For more of the latest updates and information, remember to visit our website www.dotatalk.com and follow/like our Facebook page www.facebook.com/dotatalk.